New bests ahead of provincials

Katie
Katie Brickman
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Peacock runners represented in every division

Daniel Ferguson has some lofty goals for himself next week.

All the midget, junior and senior girls look to get the best start in the 3,000 metre race at the district track and field meet on Tuesday evening at Gutheridge Field. Times-Herald photo by Katie Brickman

“Being my senior year, I’d like to go out with a bang,” Ferguson said. “I’d like to get top five.”

Ferguson will compete at track and field provincials after winning the senior boys division in the 3,000-metre race on Tuesday evening at Gutheridge Field.

“It felt like death again,” he said shortly after crossing the finish line with a time of 9:59.59. “It was another seven seconds off since last time, which is good.”

He had set a personal best at the Moose Jaw sectional meet, but blew that time away at the district meet.

“I think I am improving every time because my time is going down,” he said. “I’d like to get a new PB every race. I knew that if I wanted a good seed at provincials that I would really have to try and stay under 10 (minutes).”

However, as much as the new times are great, this race was a lot harder for him.

“That race had sprints in the middle of it,” he said. “There was no strategy to that … it was just an all-out on the track.”

Central’s Nathan Avery set a fast pace out of the gate and tried to maintain that time throughout the race, but he faded late, finishing third.

Ferguson and Peacock teammate, Graeme Fish kept up with Avery and both were able to out-last him and finished first and second, respectively. Both will compete at provincials, held at Gutheridge Field next week.

“Nathan kept the pace and this time, Graeme took charge,” said Ferguson. “He just got back from a biking trip too, so his legs are just dead … really good for him.”

There were new personal bests set in the senior girls division as well.

Peacock’s Courtney Hunter ran a time of 12:35.36, beating her sectional time by over 10 seconds.

“That was really hard, but I didn’t expect it to be easy,” said Hunter. “I knew I was going to have to work hard and it is just being mentally preparing yourself. You tell yourself you want to stop, but you don’t want to let yourself down.”

Vanier’s Allyson Fitzgerald took the lead at the sound of the gun, but she couldn’t maintain that pace and other passed her.

It wasn’t until about the third lap that Hunter was able to pass Fitzgerald and maintain a big enough gap to claim the top spot.

“I think her pace is fast and I knew that if I kept up, I would die out,” said Hunter of her strategy. “I’ve beat her before, so I knew she would die out and I could push it the last three and a half laps and really take that lead.”

Hunter purposely kept a small enough gap between her and Fitzgerald at the beginning of the race so that she could take the lead when she still felt strong.

“I didn’t want to make that gap more than 25 metres because then it would get too far away and I would have to push myself way harder,” she said. “I felt strong, but I gave it my all.”

Hunter will go to provincials for the first time next week and isn’t setting to high of a goal for herself.

“My goal is to keep my time I got to today or push past it,” she said. “What I place is what I place … I am just happy that I got here in the first place.”

 

Bantam Boys

1. Logan Fettes, Assiniboia Elementary (11:49.15)

2. Taylor Tatum, Avonlea (13:20.20)

3. Josh Zidkovich, Avonlea (14:07.74)

Midget Boys

1. Meko Cridland, Peacock (10:33.80)

2. Nik Marotta, Peacock (11:18.58)

3. Alex Fish, Central (11:31.14)

4. Tyler Atwood, Rouleau (14:00.98)

Junior Boys

1. Kalen Roney, Peacock (10:32.16)

2. Quayd Fink, Assiniboia (11:51.10)

3. Kurtis Munro, Peacock (11:52.23)

4. Jalen Mikuliak, Central (12:13.26)

Senior Boys

1. Daniel Ferguson, Peacock (9:50.59)

2. Graeme Fish, Peacock (9:53.60)

3. Nathan Avery, Central (10:07.53)

4. Matthew Fauser, Assiniboia (12:05.29)

Midget Girls

1. Emily Deobald, Peacock (13:01.70)

2. Tannis Carle, Vanier (13:02.65)

Junior Girls

1. Taylor Kell, Central (11:48.42)

2. Libby Epoch, Peacock (11:28.48)

3. Erin Winterton, Central (12:35.26)

Senior Girls

1. Courtney Hunter, Peacock (12:35.36)

2. Allyson Fitzgerald, Vanier (12:45.24)

3. Paige Hager, Peacock (13:49.59)

Follow Katie on Twitter @katiebrickman.

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments